/ /

1973 Volvo 1800ES Sport Wagon "Shooting Brake"

1973 Volvo 1800 ES Sport Wagon "Shooting Brake"

Condition: Used
Make: Volvo
Model: 1800 ES
SubModel: Sport Wagon "Shooting Brake"
Type: Wagon
Trim: Sport Wagon "Shooting Brake"
Year: 1973
Mileage: 61049
VIN: 1836363003579
Color: Vintage White
Engine: 2.0 LITER E20
Cylinders: 4
Fuel: Gasoline
Transmission: Automatic
Drive type: RWD
Interior color: Black
Drive side: Left-hand drive
Vehicle Title: Clear
Item location: Torrance, California, United States
Extras
Air Conditioning
Cassette Player, Leather Seats
Enquire

Description for Volvo 1800 ES 1973

1973 Volvo 1800ES Sport Wagon "Shooting Brake"


Listed for a friend of ours, 1973 Volvo P1800ES: the Phoenix has risen after a lengthy slumber!

Rescued after many years of languishing in California and non-operation, this super-cool fuel-injected wagon with an automatic transmission is now ready to go.

Extensive work done includes, but is not limited to:

New battery

Replaced new fuel tank

Replaced brake calipers all around

Brake booster fully refurbished

All new hoses

New tires

New spark plugs

New ignition coil

New engine mounts

Suspension and linkages gone through and sorted

Speedo & cable sorted

Injectors tested and calibrated

Electrical systems sorted

Cosmetics:

Body prepped and painted

Interior re-trimmed

New headliner

New carpet

Front and rear seats conditioned

Tires: 195/65/15 Kumho

Crack on driver side windscreen


Mechanic’s diagnoses and notes on work done below:

R&I injectors, stand seals & injector hoses & clamps

Find & repair broken wire for FI main relay

R&I spark plugs, Compression test(psi)

1: 140 2: 140 3: 130 4: 125

Adjust valves

R&I brake booster, Repair sticking brake pedal

Install ignition coil in original location,

Remove A/C dryer & hose

R&I expansion tank hose, Install radiator bolts

Ck & diagnose P/S running lights in/op, Repair broken

+ wire to fuse box, Install missing fuses, Clean all

tail light sockets, R&I all tail light bulbs, R&I license

plate bulb, R&I RF side marker bulb, Tighten

headlight switch nut

Remove add-on wiper delay switch & wiring,

Repair wiper switch wiring, Install left wiper post end, Install

wiper arms & blades

R&I breather hose, breather fitting w/flame trap &

AAV hoses

R&I alternator, Repair alternator wiring @ alternator

Repair wires in harness from alternator to middle of

core support

Remove D/S door panel, R&I door mirror, Repair

interior door release handle w/repair cog

R&I interior rear view mirror

R&I P/B pull rod & straighten, Adjust P/B

R&I motor mounts

Re-clock transmission oil cooler flex hose

Correct rear sway bar mounting axle clamps

R&I upper & lower shift linkage rods, ball socket

bushings & grommets, R&I selector shaft lever & seal,

Adjust shift linkage

Ck tailgate lock, Remove & inspect, Damaged

tumbler assembly & locking cylinder, Re key tumbler

to match door locks, Install new parts & adjust

Install tailgate seal

R&I tailgate shocks*

Install & adjust hood, supplied hinges seized,

Remove 1 hood hinge, Free up both hood hinges & re-install

Ck horns in/op, Bad horns, R&I horns, Fabricate ground

R&I left steering rod

Alignment shop found loose & worn upper ball joints,

recommended upper A-arm bushing replacement

R&I upper A-arm bushings, ball joints & pivot bolts

Ck speedometer in/op, Seized speedometer head &

stripped speedo drive gear, R&I speedometer head,

cable & drive gear

Battery, Group 24

Fuel injector & stand seal/insulator kit, OEM

Hose, fuel injection pressure, per foot

Hose clamp, FI pressure hose

Spark plug

Brake booster check valve

15/32” brake booster hose, per foot

Tire, Kumho Ecsta LX Platinum 195/65/15

Expansion tank hose, per foot

Ignition coil, high output

Ballast resistor

Tail light lens, repro

Rear view mirror, door

Rear view mirror, interior, repro

Selector shaft seal

Grommet, shift linkage, BW35

Spacer, shift linkage grommet, BW35

Bushing, shift linkage ball socket

Motor mount kit, economy

Locking cylinder, tailgate

Tumbler assembly, tailgate

Headlight relay, OE

8 amp fuse

Repair cog, interior door release handle

Hose, auxiliary air slide

Hose, breather

Brass wool, breather cap

Fan belt

5/16” x 3/4” UNC bolt & lock washer, alt tensioner bracke

PCV fitting kit w/flame trap(SOHC)

Tailgate seal

1156 bulb

67 bulb

6418 bulb

Gasket, fuel sender, OE

8/32” x 1/2” machine screw, SS

Copper sealing washer, fuel sender

5/16” x 3/4” UNF bolt & lock washer, hood hinge

3/8” UNF nut, flat & lock washer, hood hinge

Wiper post end, used

Wiper blade

Wiper arm, used

Upper ball joint kit

Upper control arm bushing, poly

3/8” UNC, lock nut, upper A-arm

1/2” UNC, lock nut, upper A-arm

7/16” x 2” UNC bolt & lock washer, Gr 8 U A-arm pivot

5/16” UNC lock nut

Left steering rod

Horn set, 1 high tone, 1 low tone

5/16” x 5/8” UNC bolt, flat washer & lock nut

Speedometer cable

Speedometer drive gear, used

Speedometer drive gear housing, used

O-ring, speedometer housing

Copper sealing washer, speedometer housing bolt

Lip seal, speedometer

Grommet, speedometer cable @ body

Test, clean & flow test injectors

Rebuild brake booster w/powder coating

Mount & balance tire w/new valve stem

Rebuild & calibrate speedometer

Front end alignment

Rebuild, recalibrate vacuum pressure sensor to “054”


She’s ready for her next owner to take her on road trips and enjoy!